Historic Sites of Manitoba: Curry Building (233 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Built as a replacement for the Spencer Block built in 1880-81 on the north side of Portage Avenue, between Notre Dame Avenue and Garry Street, the Curry Block was intended to be eight storeys tall but, by the time of its construction in 1915, poor economic conditions due to the First World War (and a general depression preceding it) limited to the building to only two storeys. The building was designed by local architect J. D. Atchison for D. S. Curry, whose family continued to own it until 1969. Substantial renovations were made during the mid-1970s. The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Curry Building

Curry Building (June 2011)