Historic Sites of Manitoba: Croydon School No. 823 (Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

The Croydon School District was formally established in June 1894 and a school building was erected on the southeast corner of 13-1-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada. The name apparently commemorates the Ontario region from which local settler D. S. McLeod had come. The school closed in the Fall of 1963 and the district was dissolved in January 1965. The remaining students went to Goodlands Consolidated School No. 2431. The building is no longer on the site, and a rock cairn commemorates it.

Teachers at Croydon School through the years included the following: Lottie Perrin, Jeanette Poole, Charles Sommerville, Dora Rose, Alma Meggison, Agnes Wilson, Miss Winters, L. M. Young, Mary Sharp, Bessie Beach, Miss Bent, Janet Morton, Myrtle Jennings, Ruby McDonald, Susan Ferguson, Margaret Mason, Ila Pollock (wife of John A. Peterson), Grace Clark, Olive Henderson, John Main, Mary Renwisk, Dennis Vallee, Gordon Mark, Mr. Bullock, Nita Pascoe, Mary Finlay, Jean McLeod, Peral Bawtinhimer, Eileen Bates, Inez Boddy, Eleanor Schmok, Elaine Tench, Jean Wheatley, M. Coleman, Ralph Johnson, Joe Kashor, Muriel Hamblin, Gwen Christie, Audrey Tingey, Ivy Patterson, Donna Dean, Bernice Robinson, Jean Woodward, Isabel Appleby, and Jean Stewart.

Croydon School

Croydon School (no date) by George Hunter