Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Croll, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Croll, on the CPR Boissevain Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, was formerly operated by the Croll Cooperative Elevator Association as part of the Manitoba Pool network. An original 50,000-bushel elevator, built in 1930 to replace one destroyed by fire, was joined by a 30,000-bushel elevator in 1940. Designated A and B respectively, they were merged into a single 80,000-bushel facility around 1952. Seen here in May 1972, the elevator was closed in December 1974, after the railway line was abandoned, and demolished in October 1976.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer