Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crestview School (333 Morgan Crescent, Winnipeg)

Based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Pratt Lindgren and Associates, the school was constructed in the summer and fall of 1962 by the F. W. Sawatzky Construction Company. Opened on 14 January 1963, the school had six teachers for grades 1 to 6 with a total enrollment of 196 students. By 1968, enrollment had peaked at 925 students then dropped when Voyageur School opened, stabilizing around 600 by the early 1970s.

1963-1976

Nicholas “Nick” Kohuch (1926-2015)

1976-1981

John Abram Neufeld (c1927-2015)

1981-1989

David William “Dave” Frye (1942-2020)

1989-1994

Candace Borger

1994-2001

Linda Daniels

2001-2006

Robert “Bob” Watson

2006-2008

Patrick Betz

2008-2013

Sandra Simonson

2013-2015

2015-2016

Jenness Moffatt

1969-1970

Mr. H. Sheldon

1970-1975

William Francis “Bill” Moore (1938-2022)

1975-1977

1977-1978

John Carlyle

1978-1979

Mr. G. Payne

1962-1963

Helen Esther Bock (grade 2), Gladys Jane Bodnarus (grade 2), Roxie Edworthy (grade 1), Evelyn Margaret Landy (grade 5), Coralie Evelyn Lawrence (grades 3-4), Gisele Pauline Marion (grades 5-6), Elma Patterson (grade 4)

1963-1964

Gladys Jane Bodnarus (grade 2), Miss T. Deneschuk (grade 1), Evelyn Margaret Landy (grade 5), Miss J. Loat (grade 3), Mrs. E. Patterson (grade 4), Mr. H. Sheldon (grade 6)

1964-2005

2005-2006

Andrea Capri, Tinda Clifford, Kimberly Cochrane, Jane Couch, Catherine Kaufmann, Brenda Anne Lemesurier (wife of Ivan Gordon Lemesurier), Kyle Lizotte, Claire Pisni, Leah Posillipo, Leanne Price, Donna Spado, Christopher Spradbrow, Pamela Sterzer, Kellie Straub, Andrea Thiessen, Kristy Wake, Erin Wilson, Miranda Yarmey

Crestview School

Crestview School (May 2020)