Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crescent School No. 792 (Municipality of Two Borders)

The Crescent School District was established formally in January 1894. A one-room schoolhouse was built in 1896 on the northeast corner of 14-6-29 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Two Borders, operating there until 1951. It was replaced in 1951 by a school at SE23-6-29W which closed in 1957 and the remaining students went to Sinclair Consolidated School No. 1051. The former school building was moved to Reston where it was used as a golf clubhouse. The district was dissolved in August 1966. A commemorative monument at the original site was dedicated on 27 July 1986.

The teachers of Crescent School were Kate Stark, Vina C. Dobbyn, J. S. Caldwell, Annie F. Leeple, Bessie D. McNabb, Fred G. Teeple, Clara Smith, Frances Gillespie, Mattie Schofield, Edith C. Shaw, Lena E. Danard, Lilly LaPointe (1913), Stella Lovett, Stella Smith, Miss Millade, Florence McArthur, Miss Lillian Thompson, Elvira Collins, Lillian Brown, Margaret Mill, Miss Jennings, Margaret Gilchrist, Nellie Hamblin, Miss Myers, Jean Armstrong (1935-1936), Mildred McLaren, Annie Friesen, Isabel Miller (1945-1946), Joyce Harding, Catherine Jamieson, George Simpson, Norma Phillips, Ila Dela Colquohoun (1952), S. E. Muir, Lillian Maloney, and R. Don McBean (1957).

Crescent School

Crescent School (no date) by George Hunter