Historic Sites of Manitoba: Crane Bay School No. 2022 (RM of Lakeshore)

The Crane Bay School District was established formally in January 1920. At the time of its formation, strong consideration was given to calling it the John Moar School District named after local farmer John Moar (1857-1936) who lived at 30-29-13W. Temporary and rented quarters were used into the mid-1920s until, by 1926, residents sought to construct a log schoolhouse measuring 18 feet by 24 feet by 11 feet. It operated at SW31-29-1W near Crane River in what was formerly the Rural Municipality of Lawrence (now the Rural Municipality of Lakeshore).

Over the three decades it operated, smaller parcels of land were removed from the district and its assessment base eroded accordingly. By the late 1940s, the district’s assessment was insufficient to support and maintain a school and, when faced with an urgent need for a new building, the decision was made in September 1949 to dissolved the district.

Among the teachers of Crane Bay School were Noemi Louise Beasse (Fall 1942 - Spring 1943), Charles Henri Delorme (September 1943 - March 1944), Edmee Labossier (June - July 1944), and Joseph E. Morreau (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945).

Crane Bay School

Crane Bay School (no date) by H. J. Everall