Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cranberry Portage Monument (Cranberry Portage, RM of Kelsey)

This monument at Cranberry Portage, in the Rural Municipality of Kelsey, was erected in 2003 by Project Discovery.

The three-kilometre portage between First Cranberry Lake and Lake Athapapuskow has been used for over 2,000 years by people travelling from the Grass River watershed to the Saskatchewan River watershed. This route was part of the Upper Track, one of three routes used by First Nations and Metis people to reach Hudson Bay. The first European to use the route was probably trader Joseph Smith, in 1763.

After competition forced the Hudson’s Bay Company to establish inland posts in 1774, the portage here was used extensively. By 1800 the route was abandoned in favour of the deeper waters of the Hayes River and Nelson River systems, which accommodated the larger freight canoes and York boats.

Trappers and prospectors continued to use the portage until the arrival of the railway in 1928, when a permanent village developed nearby. Much of this portage lies under the village roads and is still in daily use. Today this route is called “Portage Road.”

Cranberry Portage Monument

Cranberry Portage Monument (July 2013)