Historic Sites of Manitoba: Corbett Block (611-617 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building on Main Street in Winnipeg, measuring 60 feet by 66 feet, was designed by local architect James McDiarmid for owner Samuel Charles Corbett. Primary construction in 1901 was undertaken by James and his brother John “Jack” McDiarmid (operating as J. & J. McDiarmid) with masonry and bricklaying subcontracted to the Alsip Brothers, and was completed at a cost of about $15,000.

In its original configuration, the building contained four commercial spaces on its main floor and 14 residential apartments on its upper floors.

Owned by the Corbett estate until the 1930s, the building was purchased by clothier Louis Mindell, owner of the neighbouring building, who, in 1948, had a two-storey addition measuring 36 feet by 43 feet made to the rear of the building at a cost of $7,000. Mindell's estate owned the building into the 1980s.

The building was badly damaged by fire on 13 December 2023.

Corbett Block