Historic Sites of Manitoba: Comber House / Gilbart Funeral Home (309 Eveline Street, Selkirk)

This two-storey Queen Anne-style building on Eveline Street in Selkirk was built before 1890 for businessman Edwin Comber. It was constructed of brick on a wooden frame with a truncated pyramidal roof. Note the variety of windows: bay, Palladian, and leaded glass. Although it was subsequently altered to suit its present use, it retains the original woodwork and staircase inside.

Comber lost the house due to bad investments. It was used as a private residence until 1935, when it was occupied by the Gilbart Funeral Home, named for founder J. Maurice Gilbart (1896-1944). An attached chapel was built in 1958 and, in 1970, property on the south side was purchased for use as a parking lot. The upper floor of the house was turned in storage space. A 200-person reception hall was built at the back of the building in 2017.

Subsequent proprietors of the business have included William F. Langrill (1908-1954) and James Roy Wesley Gilbart (1929-2021, son of the founder). It is presently operated by the fourth generation of the Gilbart family.

The former Comber House, now the Gilbart Funeral Home

The former Comber House, now the Gilbart Funeral Home (July 2016)