Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cochran House (119 Second Street SW, Carman)

This two-storey brick house on Second Street SW in Carman was built in the early 20th century for optometrist and jeweler John Henry Cochran (1863-1930) and his family. The building combines the American Four-square design with details from other popular styles of the day, and is a basic cubic shape, with sturdy brick walls and a low pyramidal roof shape. Stately and elegant Classical Revival aspects are seen in the tall windows and entrance canopy, with Italianate-style features in the delicate roof-eave brackets. The Cochran House is one of the five key buildings that make this block of the street such a notable area, packed with brick houses expressing the architectural ambitions of their owners.

Cochran House

Cochran House (June 2019)