Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station (Roland, RM of Roland)

The Red River Valley Railway, a provincial public works project which was leased to the Northern Pacific and Manitoba Railway due to financing problems, began construction of a branch line from Morris to Hartney in 1888. The next year, when the line passed through the northeast quarter of 4-5-4 west of the Principal Meridian, a station was constructed. It was named Roland because this land was owned by farmer Roland McDonald. By 1901, the provincial government regained control as the company declared bankruptcy. The government next leased the line to the Canadian Northern Railway. In 1918, due to more financial problems, the line became a branch of the Canadian National Railways, a federal crown corporation.

The station was closed in 1973 and was demolished shortly thereafter. In 1999, the line was sold and operated by the Southern Manitoba Railway until around 2006, after which the tracks were removed.

On the reverse side of this commemorative plaque is information on the grain elevators that once stood in Roland.

Canadian Northern Railway Station and grain elevators at Roland

Canadian Northern Railway Station and grain elevators at Roland (no date) by Marion White
Source: Melba Allen

Canadian Northern Railway Station at Roland

Canadian Northern Railway Station at Roland (circa 1906)
Source: Doreen Smith

CNR Station commemorative sign at Roland

CNR Station commemorative sign at Roland (September 2010)

Commemorative sign for the United Grain Growers grain elevator at Roland, with the 4H Museum in the background (June 2017)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Pacific Railway Station (Roland, RM of Roland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Roland, RM of Roland)