Historic Sites of Manitoba: Clover Plain School No. 2292 (RM of Morris)

The Clover Plain School District (sometimes referred to as Clover Plains) was formally established in February 1939, having operated previously under the auspices of the Rosenort School District. A school building operated in the northwest quarter of 34-5-1 east of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Morris. After the school closed in June 1966, students from this area went to Rosenort Consolidated School No. 2455. The building was used for some time as a print shop, later as a residence, then was sold and moved to Sanford in 1977. A private residence was built on the site.

Among the teachers who worked at Clover Plain School were: Ernest Reimer, Jacob Peters, Henry Funk, Bill Born, Abe Penner, Susie Peters, Katie Martens, Edward Enns, Ben Dueck, Laura Plett, Rita Klassen, Dave Friesen, Bill Schroeder, Walter Dueck, and ElmerWarkentine.

Manitoba Organization: Morris-Macdonald School Division School District No. 19