Historic Sites of Manitoba: Inderjit Claire Park (1425 Concordia Avenue East, Winnipeg)

Formerly located in North Kildonan, this site now rests amidst the Harbourview South development in Winnipeg. With the completed roadway extension of Concordia Avenue East in 2012, the site was bounded to the south, with the Peguis Street to the west and Perfanick Road (now Drive) to the north. The latter two roadways have since been realigned so they come to a head at the northwest corner of the park, with their respective park-adjacent sections removed in favour of additional greenspace. The property, named for area resident Inderjit Singh Claire, was cleared and prepared between 2013 and 2014, with park amenities installed in late 2014. Pathways, landscaping, and other work was undertaken in 2015. Development of the site cost $589,000, funded jointly by the city and provincial governments. An official dedication ceremony was held place on 1 October 2016 when a plaque was unveiled.

Inderjit Claire park

Inderjit Claire park (October 2016)