Historic Sites of Manitoba: L9 Building / Institute of Arctic Ecophysiology Building (Amundsen Road, Churchill)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

An 8,500-square-foot, one-storey, metal-clad building near Churchill was built in early 1955 by the Carter Construction Company of Winnipeg, at an estimated cost of $252,000. Known by the military designation of L9, the building was used through the 1950s and early 1960s as a laundry for the nearby Fort Churchill base.

In the mid-1970s, it was a laboratory for research on Arctic wildlife known as the Polar Bear Project, later the Institute of Arctic Ecophysiology. Two cedar-log residences from the Akudlik community were moved beside the building for use as accommodation by the scientific staff.

In early 1980, the facility hosted an experiment by a biologist from Norway, financed by the Canadian government, in which three polar bears were immersed in a tank of seawater with a layer of crude oil on top, to simulate an oceanic oil spill. Two of the bears subsequently died as a result of consuming oil adhering to their fur. The third bear only survived as a result of “extensive veterinary intervention.”

The building was vacated in the early 1980s and all of its windows were boarded up. The Akudlik residences were used for a university course held here from the mid-1990s to 2003 but have since been removed. The building was open to the elements at the time of a 2018 site visit and had been vandalized extensively. Some of the scientific equipment remains inside.

Former L9 Building from Fort Churchill

Former L9 Building from Fort Churchill (July 2018)