Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chochinov Park (103 Garden Park Drive, Winnipeg)

Dedicated by members of the Chochinov family in 1988, this Winnipeg park and monument commemorate Jacob Lazer “Yankel” Chochinov (1885-1979) and his wife, Tauba “Fanny” Mazarsky (c1889-1979) who ran a dairy farm here. Born at Bobrovy Kut, Khersonska, Ukraine, son of Gavriel David Chochinov and Faigal Horel, Jacob Chochinov immigrated to the North America in 1913, arriving at Boston, Massachusetts in March. He moved to Canada before the year’s end and arrived at West Kildonan where he began a dairy farm around 1915, operating it into the 1940s. He and his wife had eight children: Fanny Helen Chochinov (1914-2003, wife of Harry Rogerville), Harry Chochinov (1915-1996), Morris “Moe” Chochinov (1917-2002), Hymie Chochinov (1918-2000), Esther “Ettie” Chochinov (?-?, wife of Zeke Zabenskie), Zolmand “Saul” Chochinov (1921-1993), Shoike “Sam” Chochinov (c1924-2011), and Louis “Lou” Chochinov. Jacob Chochinov died at Winnipeg on 12 February 1979 and was buried in the Hebrew Sick Benefit Cemetery alongside his wife.

Chochinov Family Monument

Chochinov Family Monument (October 2014)