Historic Sites of Manitoba: Children of Israel Cemetery (484 Almey Street, Winnipeg)

This is the site of the first Jewish cemetery in western Canada, established in 1883 when the bodies of five children who had died during the preceding winter were moved here from a temporary cemetery on Thomas Street. Land for the cemetery had been purchased for $300 in a campaign organized by Simon Lechtzier, David Ripstein, and others.

The site was eventually found to be too prone to flooding so was closed in favour of the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery. The last burial occurred on 20 June 1933 by which time the cemetery contained 110 graves. Subsequent vandalism toppled several tombstones so the remaining ones were laid horizontal to minimize further damage.

Children of Israel Cemetery

Children of Israel Cemetery (circa 2000)