Historic Sites of Manitoba: Chater Methodist Church / Chater United Church and Pioneers Monument (Chater, RM of Cornwallis)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This wood frame building at Chater, in the Rural Municipality of Cornwallis, was built in 1900 as Chater Methodist Church. In 1922, it merged with the local Presbyterian church to form Chater United Church. Closed in June 1971, the building was used for a time as a community centre. A monument beside the former church commemorates the early settlers to this area who, in 1881, established the community.

Clerics

Cleric