Historic Sites of Manitoba: Central Grain Company Grain Elevator (172 Archibald Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located in Winnipeg, the original grain elevator upon this St. Boniface site was commissioned by the Abram Bogoch of the Manitoba Feed Supply Company and situated upon Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) property. Construction began in July 1938 with work carried out by the contracting firm of Rogers Brown & Company of Belmont. The metal-clad structure had a capacity of 30,000 bushels and was built of heavy timbers. It was completed within a year at a cost of $35,000, and around that same time came under the ownership of the Central Grain Company Limited. The site was originally indexed as 682 Archibald Street, prior to address re-alignment. In the spring of 1941, a new $7,500 grain storage annex increased the storage capacity. On 27 October 1943, a large fire destroyed much of the main elevator facility, with efforts of both the St. Boniface Fire Department and Winnipeg Fire Departments saving around 300,000 bushels stored in adjacent buildings.

The grain elevator was rebuilt and operated until a lightning strike, and subsequent fire, completely levelled the complex on 1 July 1966. Fully rebuilt shortly thereafter, it was again operated by the Central Grain Company, with the site included sections known as the New Plant, Seed Plant, and Blue Annex. The elevator was demolished by Rakowski Cartage & Wrecking Limited between early spring and summer 2017.

Also located on the property, nestled in a small grove immediately to the northeast of the elevator complex along the CPR lines, were located two abandoned CN Railway boxcars. Both derelict rail cars were removed from the site prior to demolition of the elevator.

Central Grain Company grain elevator

Central Grain Company grain elevator (August 2016)