Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cassels Star Bakery (6 Saskatchewan Avenue West, Portage la Prairie)

The two-storey Cassels Star Bakery building on Saskatchewan Avenue in Portage la Prairie, built in 1892 for baker David Cassels (1860-1937), is a fine example of a small-scale Victorian commercial building. Its apartment above is typical of the mixed use of the period. For many years, the building was home to one bakery or another. While a utilitarian structure, the builders decorated the parapet with lively checkerboard, sawtooth and meander patterns that were executed in red brick. The ground floor has been altered but it retains the basic pattern of a Victorian storefront, with a recessed entranceway and large display windows. Buildings of this type once lined Saskatchewan Avenue.

Cassels Star Bakery

Cassels Star Bakery (March 2021)