Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carney House / Kelvinside (57 Fourth Street, Emerson, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

Built in 1880, this two-storey frame residence building on Fourth Street in Emerson represents one of the popular building styles of this decade, and was part of the town’s “boom” years (1880-1883) that saw a dramatic increase in its population to about 10,000 people. The first owner of this house was Thomas Carney, one of the founders of Emerson. From 1882 to 1884, it was owned by Edward Lancaster Drewry who later founded Drewry’s Brewery in Winnipeg. Later restored as Aunt Maud’s Tea Room, the structure fell into disrepair until recently when private owners repaired it.

Carney House / Kelvinside

Carney House / Kelvinside (closed as of 2006)