Historic Sites of Manitoba: Carey Park (Kingston Row, Winnipeg)

As the surrounding residential neighbourhood in St. Vital (now Winnipeg) began development in 1910 under the partnership of Richard Edwin Gunn and Richard Moses Batten (1879-1923), this site at the southeast corner of Kingston Row and Killarney Street was left as a public park. The property was largely undeveloped, save for potential landscaping, groundskeeping, and with a diagonal pathway that bisects the park being present since the early 1940s; itself plausibly the result of local students walking to and from Windsor School. It was named posthumously, sometime between 1960 and 1988, for local municipal official and naturalist Harold Eric Carey.

Carey Park

Carey Park (June 2017)