Historic Sites of Manitoba: Briton School No. 1734 (Municipality of West Interlake)

The Briton School District was organized formally in April 1914 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at NE10-23-7W in what is now the Municipality of West Interlake. In 1936, the district became part of the Woodlea Municipal School District. It continued to operate until joining the Lakeshore School Division in 1967. The badly deteriorated former schoolhouse was still standing during a 2021 visit to the site, now part of a livestock pasture.

Among the teachers at Briton School were Anna Phillips (1937-1938), Esther H. Neuman (1959-1960), Kristjan Arnason (1960-1961), Denise Payment (1961), Douglas C. Cosgrove (1961-1962), Elizabeth Louise Kehler (1963-1966, 1967), and Sharon Hoffman (1966).

Former Briton School building

Former Briton School building (June 2016)