Historic Sites of Manitoba: Breen Motor Building / Century Plaza (1 Wesley Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Breen Automobile Company was first established in 1910 by brothers William Wright “Billy” Breen, Nixon John Breen, and Thomas George Breen. The firm’s first office was situated at 151 Portage Avenue East, across from the Keewayden Building. In 1911, it expanded to new quarters at 704 Broadway, near Sherbrook Street, housing offices, showroom, and garage space. At this time, the company changed its name to the Breen Motor Company (BMC) Limited and the partnership of T. G. Breen, Richard Breen (1841-1929), W. W. Breen, and Edith Elizabeth Breen (1880-1967, wife of James Wilfred Melvin) filed for a provincial incorporation. A charter was granted on 25 June 1912. In 1916, they opened a new showroom at 391-393 Portage Avenue and established a used car department in the Industrial Bureau Exposition Building.

Some employees of the BMC who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated in a 101st Battalion souvenir program dedicated to Colonel Henry Norlande Ruttan on 24 April 1916, or in a 144th Battalion military vaudeville held at the Winnipeg Theatre on 9-11 March 1916.

In 1922, BMC consolidated all its offices into a single location and commissioned the design firm of Pratt and Ross to design their new headquarters. This property, including the site of the Conway Block, was purchased from William Robinson for approximately $1,000 per foot of frontage. Demolition, excavation, and construction was managed by contractor Halldor Sigurdsson. Preparation for the four-storey structure commenced in the summer, followed by excavation around August. Work was halted briefly in early September when four skeletons were unearthed. The remains were later examined by Provincial Coroner Benjamin James McConnell and reburied in Brookside Cemetery. By the end of September, the walls of the ground floor were completed. By March 1923, the company began relocating its sales, service, showroom, and repair departments to the new building. The finished building, which measured 100 feet by 120 feet, was built of reinforced concrete, brick, and masonry at the cost of around $200,000. A single-storey annex along the Main Street frontage was added later.

In 1925, an one-storey addition, also designed by the firm of Pratt and Ross, was added to the south side of the building and built by the construction firm of Fraser and MacDonald at a cost of about $13,000.

During the Second World War, the structure was used in part by the Canadian Army. BMC operated here until August 1954 when the business was sold to the Century Motor Company, a dealership for Dodge and De Soto vehicles operated by W. T. Powell (President) and W. W. Rutherford (General Manager) that occupied the building for many years. The building was renamed Century Plaza after Century Motors. Its address was changed from 245 Main Street to 1 Wesley Avenue.

In 2017, during exterior repainting of the building, the original “Breen Motor Co. Ltd.” lettering was temporarily uncovered on the south and east facades.

Rendering of proposed Breen Motor Company Building

Rendering of proposed Breen Motor Company Building (1922)
Source: “Proposed home of Breen Motor, Limited,” Winnipeg Tribune, 12 August 1922, page 24.

Stylized letterhead image of Breen Motor Company Building

Stylized letterhead image of Breen Motor Company Building (1939)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Departmentally appointed school trustee files (E 0034), GR1629, Hungarian School District #1662 - Miscellaneous

Century Motors Building

Century Motors Building (1954)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 10 September 1954, page 19.

The former Breen Motor Company Building

The former Breen Motor Company Building (August 2017)

The former Breen Motor Company Building (May 2019)

First World War Casualties

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Gordon Fry

Chauffeur

Canadian Army Service Corps

Sergeant

18 August 1896

10 May 1915

Edgar Cecil Warren
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

London Regiment

Second Lieutenant

8 January 1888

3 May 1917

Manitoba Business: Pratt and Ross

Memorable Manitobans: Halldor “Dori” Sigurdsson [Sigurdson] (c1885-1974)

Manitoba Business: Fraser and MacDonald

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas George Breen (1877-1957)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Breen House (39 Nanton Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grace Methodist Church / Wesleyan Institute / South Ward School (Main Street, Winnipeg)

Main Street’s Spectral Haunt by Randy R. Rostecki
Manitoba Pageant, August 1977, Volume 23, Number 1.