Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blackie and Price Garage / Blackie and Douglas Garage / Handfield Motors / McDonald Auto Service (189 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

Born at Meigle, Scotland, Arthur Norman Blackie (c1882-1969) moved to Winnipeg in 1905 and began working in the automobile repair business. By 1923, he partnered with John William Price in establishing the Blackie & Price garage at 189 Bannatyne Avenue. The partnership lasted into the early 1930s when Blackie then partnered with John Douglas, continuing operations under the banner of Blackie & Douglas. The present single-storey building was erected in 1948 and later expanded. Blackie retired in 1958 and the gargage was acquired by Roland J. “Rolly” Handfield (c1917-1984). He operated for a few years as Handfield Motors then sold the business to John W. McDonald in the early 1960s. It has operated since then as J. W. McDonald Auto Service.

Blackie and Douglas Service Station

Blackie and Douglas Service Station (May 2017)