Historic Sites of Manitoba: Black Family Monument (Brunkild, RM of Macdonald)

David Black, wife Lottie and children Cecilia, Edith, Sam, Rosalie, Marion and Harold moved to Brunkild in 1922, after purchasing the local general store. Before his death in 1932, Mr. Black was not only a successful store manager but also a postmaster, blacksmith and farm machinery dealer. Mrs. Black and family continued with the store and post office, serving the community seven days a week. The store was also a community hub for conversation, news, and gossip. Some of the Black children married and left Brunkild, but Edith and Sam remained. Mrs. Black died in 1965 and Sam in 1968. Edith sold the business in 1970 and retired to Winnipeg. This monument, in Brunkild in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald, was erected in commemoration of the Black family and their dedication to the Brunkild community over many years.

Black Family Monument in Brunkild

Black Family Monument in Brunkild (2010)