Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosemount Baptist Church / Birtle Baptist Church (Birtle, Municipality of Prairie View)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This wood frame building at Birtle in the Municipality of Prairie View, the former Rosemount Baptist Church built in 1891, was brought to the community from a site near Newdale (the southwest corner of SW28-15-20W) in 1895 and operated as a Baptist Church at the southeast corner of St. Claire Street and Ninth Street until at least 1980. It was later moved to its present site to be used as a tourist kiosk. The former church manse, a two-storey brick structure, remains at the original site, now occupied by the fire hall, and is used as training space.

Clerics

Cleric