Historic Sites of Manitoba: Big Valley School No. 2109 (RM of Rosedale)

A monument, erected in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale, commemorates the site of Big Valley School No. 2109, formed in the northeast quarter of 8-17-15, west of the Principal Meridian, in October 1923. The school board paid $60 for the land and erected a frame building to accommodate students from both sides of Big Valley. Through the years, school enrollment was as high as 30 students, and 25 teachers taught there. The school closed in 1958 with an enrollment of six students, who were then bused to Eden Consolidated School. The school district was formally disbanded in January 1968. A large boulder was moved to the site in July 2007 and the attached plaque was dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, school trustees, and students of Big Valley School.

Among the teachers of Big Valley School were Miss Currie (1926-1928), Mrs. McKay (1928), Miss M. MacDonald (1929), Miss Ivy Clack (1929-1930), Miss Day (1931-1932), Miss Gladys Birnie (1932-1935), Miss Margaret Adam (1935-1938), Miss Doris Osborne (1938-1941), Miss Jean Munroe (1941), Iva May Eros (1942), Miss Margaret Pierson (1942-1944), Donald Lucko (1944-1945), Miss Cotton (1945-1946), Miss E. Joyce Sealy (1946-1947), Margaret Miller (1947-1948), Miss Audrey Buchanan (1948-1949), Mr. Gray (1949), Mr. Bessell (1950), Miss Finnie (1950-1951), Miss Marie Buchanan (1951-1952), Miss Josephine Pulak (1952-1954), Miss Verla Allan (1954-1955), Miss Yvonne Parrott (1955-1956), Mrs. Dorothy Cook (1956-1957), and Mr. Eddy Sawchuk (1957-1958).

Big Valley School

Big Valley School (circa 1930)