Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bereziuk’s General Store (Sundown, RM of Stuartburn)

This general store was owned and operated by Peter Bereziuk at Sundown in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn. Born in Usivla, Austrian-Hungarian Empire in January 1878, he left in 1904 to settle in Canada. His wife Victoria and daughter Maria stayed behind. After Victoria died from pneumonia, Peter married Anna Tarnopolski in Manitoba. Maria eventually moved to Canada with her husband Joseph Mostowy. Peter and Anna had six children: Joseph, Angela, Jennie, Amelia (1915-2012), John, and Anthony.

Bereziuk’s General Store

Bereziuk’s General Store (June 2020)