Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Station (Beaudry, RM of Cartier)

A small station building and water tower were constructed at this site on the Canadian National Railway (formerly the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway) on the south side of Provincial Road 241 in the Rural Municipality of Cartier. The station was named in commemoration of Father Joseph Agapit Beaudry who played an active role in colonizing the area.

Around 1960, the building was moved by John D. Perrin to his nearby property on the west bank of the Assiniboine River. A brick fireplace, sliding glass patio doors, insulating windows, and attached screen gazebo were added, along with exterior cedar siding along the base. The exterior walls were otherwise the original stucco and the basic shape and design of the original building were unchanged, and it retained the original “Beaudry” station signs.

The provincial government expropriated the property in 1975 for development of Beaudry Park and the building (which sat at the east side of the current park parking lot, about N49.86129, W97.47693) was destroyed by fire during the winter of 1976.

Former CNR stationhouse at Beaudry following its move and renovation

Former CNR stationhouse at Beaudry following its move and renovation (circa 1965)