Historic Sites of Manitoba: Barley School No. 689 (RM of Victoria)

The Barley School District was established formally in February 1892 and, ten years later, a one-room schoolhouse was built at the southeast corner of SE9-7-11W in the Rural Municipality of Victoria. It was only open during part of year, from Easter to Christmas, because the building was not heated for cold weather. In 1906, it was moved half a mile to the north and, in the fall of 1918, a heater was installed that permitted classes to be held throughout the winter for the first time. The school closed in June 1927, due to a lack of students, and henceforth students in its catchment area were transported to Holland School. The district was dissolved in 1941 and the building was demolished. A commemorative monument at the former school site was erected in 1990 by former student Ivan R. “Joe” Graham (1910-2003).

Among the teachers of Barley School was Miss Ida B. Fee (1902).

Barley School