Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Hochelaga Building (932 Avenue de l'Eglise, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building in the St. Norbert area of Winnipeg was built between 1919 and 1921 for the Banque d'Hochelaga as the area’s first bank, with residential space on the second floor for the bank manager. Founded in 1874, the Banque d'Hochelaga was based at Montreal, Quebec, and was active until 1924 when it merged with the Banque National to form the Banque Canadienne Nationale. Hard times around the 1930s caused the bank to close permanently after which the building became a residence for the Paillé family who later sold it to Basil Dufort. After the Second World War, it was a hardware store and later a convenience store before becoming a private dwelling again. The Dufort family remained in the house and, around 1963, it was made into a duplex with Madame Dufort remaining in one part with her younger children. It remains a residential duplex and, according to one resident, the second floor has retained its original floor plan while the main floor has had walls removed.

The former Bank of Hochelaga at St. Norbert

The former Bank of Hochelaga at St. Norbert (June 2017)