Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Montreal Elmwood Branch / McLean Printers (194 Henderson Highway, Winnipeg)

Located at the northwest corner of Kelvin Street [now Henderson Highway] and Hart Avenue in the Elmwood neighbourhood of Winnipeg, this one-storey brick building was completed in 1929. It was commissioned by the partnership of printers J. McLean and N. S. McLean (operating as McLean Printers), with construction overseen by contractor Charles E. Robinson. The structure measured 100 feet long with a frontage of 27 feet along Henderson, and was built of Fort William deep-cut bricks along with masonry trim. Its interior space was divided, with the front 45 feet occupied by the Elmwood Branch of the Bank of Montreal and the rear 55 feet, accessed via separate (and since bricked-up) entrance along Hart, as home to the office quarters and printing house of McLean Printers.

It was from this building that, in September 1929, The Elmwood Advertiser was relaunched as The Elmwood Herald. The Bank of Montreal vacated in the latter half of 1930s and the space was converted to a medical office operated by physician C. W. Duncan. The newspaper carried on business at this location into the 1960s, at that time (between 1964 and 1966) comprised of a partnership of Norman John McLean and John Smith McLean.

The former Bank of Montreal Elmwood Branch

The former Bank of Montreal Elmwood Branch (April 2020)