Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Montreal Building (125 Third Street South, Belmont, RM of Prairie Lakes)

This former bank building on Third Street South in Belmont, in the Rural Municipality of Prairie Lakes, is the fourth such building to occupy this site.

In 1905, the Bank of British North America came to Belmont and occupied a pre-existing building that soon proved to be inadequate so, in 1906, the bank hired Winnipeg contractors Grey and Sons to erect a two-storey wooden building at a cost of about $600. It was destroyed by fire in 1913. Later that year, the bank erected a new two-storey brick building at a cost of $5,381. It became a branch of the Bank of Montreal after the 1918 merger of the two banks and was occupied until it was destroyed by fire in 1931.

The Bank of Montreal constructed a two-storey wood frame and stucco building in 1931. It lasted for ten years until it too was destroyed by fire and was replaced later that year by the present building, constructed by local contractors Norman Matheson and George Brown.

Closed by the Bank of Montreal in 2000, the building was sold to the Westoba Credit Union which occupied it until 2015.

Bank of British North America branch at Belmont

Bank of British North America branch at Belmont (1906-1913)