Historic Sites of Manitoba: Nicholson Building / Donald H. Bain Building (115 Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

This building, designed by local architect James McDiarmid and constructed in 1899, housed one of the oldest grocery brokerages in western Canada. The three-storey portion of this structure was built for Edward Nicholson who, together with his partner Donald Henderson Bain, did so well in the wholesale grocery business that, by 1920, they had moved to the neighbouring, five-storey Merrick-Anderson Building. A plaque is mounted on the west side of the main (south side) entrance of the building, now a municipally-designated historic site.

Nicholson Building at right

Nicholson Building at right (c1910)