Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bailey and Bickle Block (8 Morris Street North, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

The two-storey brick building in Gladstone was constructed in 1896 for banker Wilson Shannon Bailey and harness-maker Henry James Bickle. Through the years, it has housed a variety of businesses, including a grocery, butcher, physician and, most recently, an insurance agency.

Bailey and Bickle Block

Bailey and Bickle Block (August 2012)

Bailey and Bickle Block (June 2017)

Bailey and Bickle Block (April 2021)

Memorable Manitobans: Wilson Shannon Bailey (1843-1916)

Memorable Manitobans: Henry James Bickle (1862-1951)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bickle House (47 Dennis Street East, Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)