Historic Sites of Manitoba: Asquith School No. 1844 (RM of Mountain)

The Asquith School District was established formally in November 1916, named for British Prime Minister H. H. Asquith (1852-1928). Initially, the schoolhouse was situated about a half mile east of the village of Pulp River. In 1928, it was moved to SE3-33-20W to become Jubilee School No. 2169. The following year, a new Asquith School building was erected at its present location, SE1-33-21W in what would eventually become the Rural Municipality of Mountain. In 1967, the school closed and its area became part of the Duck Mountain School Division. The former school building became the Pulp River Community Centre.

The teachers of the first Asquith School (1916-1928) were Mr. Speckman, Mrs. Hill, Miss Dohan, and Mr. Malkowich. The teachers of the second Asquith School (1929-1967) were Mary Lesch Venger, Miss Chernieko, Mr. Doroschuk, Myrtle Overby, Miss Sylvia Karpiak, Mike Syrnyk, Mrs. Steve Gengera, Steve Gengera, Mrs. Farden (1957-1958), Leonard Boychuk (1958-1962), Miss Eleanor Serwa (1962-1963), Mrs. Berna Bulas (1963), Mrs. Olga Kopachynski (1964-1967).

The first Asquith School, built in 1916

The first Asquith School, built in 1916 (no date) by J. S. Peach