Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arnes Community Hall (Arnes, RM of Gimli)

Situated beside the Arnes Lutheran Pioneer Memorial Church at Arnes, in the Rural Municipality of Gimli, this hall was built by the community in 1921. It is a wood-frame structure with a gable ending and drop siding. The land was donated by the Bjarni Peterson family. Local merchants had painted two signs on either end of the interior stage, and the curtain was hand-painted by S. G. Palson. In the 1940s, admission to socials held there was 25 cents, with coffee, sandwiches, and cake an extra quarter.

Arnes Community Hall

Arnes Community Hall (May 2021)