Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arden Crocuses Monument (Arden, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

This monument at Arden, in the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne, was dedicated in 2001 in memory of Dennis Gagnon, designer and builder of the metal crocuses featured here.

When settlers began arriving in the Arden area in the 1870s, the abundance of Prairie Crocus (Anemone patens) blooming in early spring was notable. The crocus is well adapted to light, drier soils with lots of sunlight, and it tolerates light grazing and occasional grass fires. In 1906, it was proclaimed Manitoba’s floral emblem.

Arden Crocuses Monument

Arden Crocuses Monument (July 2012)