Historic Sites of Manitoba: Concrete Arch Bridge (Whitemud River, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)

This concrete arch bridge over the Whitemud River, near Arden in what is now the Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne, was built in 1916 on a design by engineer Manson Ainslie Lyons, at a cost of $9,499, the first of its kind to be constructed in Manitoba. After it was bypassed by a realignment of Highway 352 in the early 1990s, the bridge was abandoned and demolished around 2008.

Concrete arch bridge south of Arden

Concrete arch bridge south of Arden (1917)
Source: Report of the Good Roads Board for the Fiscal Year Ending November 20th 1918, Department of Public Works, Province of Manitoba. [Manitoba Legislative Library]

Concrete arch bridge south of Arden (October 1971)
Source: Ian Ward

Concrete arch bridge south of Arden (October 2007)
Source: John Dietz

Source: John Dietz

Site of the former concrete arch bridge south of Arden

Site of the former concrete arch bridge south of Arden (June 2013)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Concrete Arch Bridge (Whitemud River, Arden, Municipality of Glenella-Lansdowne)