Historic Sites of Manitoba: Arborg and District Multicultural Heritage Village (Arborg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The Arborg & District Multicultural Heritage Village at Arborg highlights the multicultural history of rural life and farm communities of the Interlake region prior to 1930. Situated by the Icelandic River on 12.9 acres along Highway 68 at Arborg, the village comprises a campground and a collection of historic building, some of them with municipal heritage designation:

Building

Description

Designation Year

Brandson House

Hykaway Grist Mill

Oddleifsson House

Poplar Heights School No. 51

St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church

2005

St. Nicholas Parish Hall

Saunders House

Sigvaldason House

Vigfusson House

The Hykaway Grist Mill was built around 1910 by John Hykaway near Meleb. This was a cap-top mill where the top could be rotated to let its sails catch the wind. When the wind was not strong enough, a steam engine was used. Built from local materials, the millstones were chiseled out of boulders found on the Hykaway farm, the sails were made from thin spruce branches, and the gears were hand-chiseled from logs. It took two years to build. When it was in operation, people would come from miles around to grind their grain. The mill was used until 1943 then it stood on the farm for many years until being moved to the Winnipeg Beach Museum. In 2009, it was moved to this museum.

The Oddleifsson House from nearby Geysir probably dates from the late 1880s and is likely the oldest surviving log structure in New Iceland. This dwelling was built by Geysir pioneer Gestur Oddleifsson.

The Saunders log house was built in 1905 in the Clandeboye area by Ritchie Saunders, believed to the reeve of the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews at that time. The structure was moved several times prior to it being placed in the heritage village.

The Vigfusson House was built of logs by Trausti Vigfusson around 1898 in the village of Lundi, present-day Riverton. He lived in it with his wife Rosa and daughter Tota. In 1902 the house was dismantled and, to make re-assembly easier, he carved Roman numerals in the logs. He then moved the house by horse-drawn wagon to the Geysir area. Vigfusson is well-known for his connection to the legend of John Ramsay. In the summer of 1908, Vigfusson had an unusually vivid dream in which a tall stranger emerged from the bush and approached him from across the home field. The man shook hands and introduced himself as John Ramsay. (Ramsay had lost his wife to the 1876 smallpox epidemic and, in her memory, had brought a marble headstone to the grave site at Sandy Bar. Ramsay was dead by the time of Vigfusson’s dream and was buried beside his wife.) Ramsay knew that Vigfusson was a carpenter and, being saddened by the neglected state of Betsy’s grave, asked Vigfusson to rebuild the picket fence surrounding it. Vigfusson promised he would tend to the matter and later did so. Years later, the Vigfusson House was going to be demolished but was instead moved to this museum.

Entrance to the Arborg and District Multicultural Heritage Village

Entrance to the Arborg and District Multicultural Heritage Village (2010)

St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church (June 2015)

Kowalski House

Kowalski House (November 2016)
Source: Manny Jacob

Interior of St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church

Interior of St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church (September 2017)

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Parish Hall

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Parish Hall (September 2017)

Vigfusson House

Vigfusson House (September 2017)

Brandson House

Brandson House (September 2017)

Sigvaldason House

Sigvaldason House (September 2017)

Hykaway Grist Mill

Hykaway Grist Mill (September 2017)

Poplar Heights School

Poplar Heights School (October 2019)

Oddleifsson House

Oddleifsson House (October 2019)

Saunders House

Saunders House (October 2019)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church / Bjarmi Cemetery (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Church (RM of Armstrong)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Betsey Ramsay Grave (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)