Historic Sites of Manitoba: American Flats (650 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

This 2½-storey dwelling at the southeast corner of Sherbrook Street and McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 26 feet by 45 feet, was built in 1902 by owner-contractor William Thomas Andrews. It was completed at a cost of about $4,500 and was the third house on this segment of road built by Andrews, having already completed 642 and 646 McDermot that same year. Around 1903, this structure was split into three units, presumed one suite per floor and the American Flats name given to this building by 1904. The American Flats held this three-suite configuration into late 1930s when it the count was doubled to six, with that status retained into the 1970s. Since demolished, the site has been a surface parking lot since at least 2000.

American Flats

Memorable Manitobans: William Thomas Andrews (1851-1925)