Kevin Longfield

Educator.

Born in Winnipeg in 1950, son of R. J. Longfield, he has lived all his life there except for six years in Ottawa in the 1970s. He earned a degree in mechanical engineering and worked in manufacturing engineering before starting a career in writing and theatre. A degree in theatre from the University of Winnipeg followed in 1993. From 1990 to 1995, he was Winnipeg correspondent for Theatrum magazine. Kevin and his family are active in the local theatre scene, being perennial volunteers at the Winnipeg Fringe Festival, and have also worked with Primus, the Manitoba Theatre for Young People, and Shakespeare in the Ruins.

Longfield is the author of From Fire To Flood: A History of Theatre in Manitoba which received a Margaret McWilliams Award in 2002, and in which the above biography appears. He has also received the Allen Sangster Award for dedicated service to teh Canadian Authors Association, the 1983 Air Canada Award,honourable mention in the Writer’s Digest Scripts competition, the Dorothy White Award from the Ottawa Little Theatre (for Going Down The River), an honourable mention in the Ferndale Repertory Theater’s New Works Competition (for Playing By The Rules), and an Award of Merit from the Society for Technical Communications. He is also the author of Dreams For a Winter’s Night, a chapbook of poetry published in 1987 by Southwestern Ontario Poetry.