Joseph Anthony Rodger Letourneau

Historian.

He received his BA (Honours) and MA in history from McMaster University. In 1976, he was in the dissertation stage of his PhD at the University of Manitoba. His dissertation topic dealt with the history of the Northern Pacific and Great Northern Railroads’ branch lines in Manitoba to 1937. He was primarily interested in all facets of railroading and the influence of British and American railroading experiences upon Canadian railroad development. He is also interested in the Canadian, post-Confederation historical field, as well as Canadian-American relations and British Imperial Field 1870-1914. He was interested in railroad photography, model railroading, sound recordings of railroad activities, oral histories of railroad men and collecting Railroadiana. He held membership in the Canadian Railroad Historical Association, National Railroad Historical Society (USA), National Model Railroad Association, Winnipeg Model Railroad Club, Vintage Locomotive Society, and the Midwestern Rail Association. He was later the Managing Director of the Canadian Railway Museum at Saint-Constant, Québec.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Grand Rapids Tramway: The First Railway in the Canadian Northwest