Robert Howard “Bob” Leslie

Real estate developer, businessman.

Born on the family farm at Fort Whyte around 1933, youngest of three sons of Syrian immigrants Howard Assad Leslie (1881-1949) and Bader Seifeddine (1911-1980), he attended Oak Bluff School and studied engineering at the University of Manitoba. He worked in sales and moved for a time to Toronto, Ontario before returning to Winnipeg in 1961 and establishing the B. Leslie Real Estate and Development Company, serving as its President, and the Leslie-Williams Insurance Agencies Limited. In the early 1960s, he developed the Leslie Park residential subdivision near the Fort Garry campus of the University of Manitoba. In the 1970s, he was President of Ramada Inns Winnipeg and moved to Fargo, North Dakota in the 1990s where he continued working in real estate development as the President and CEO of Lexstar Development and Construction. On 1 October 1965, he married Adele Lateefa Deen at Washington, DC and they had four sons and a daughter.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Leslie Park Monument (Thatcher Drive, Winnipeg)