Memorable Manitobans: Albert Lannigan (1862-?)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Stirling, Ontario, 1862. Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Lannigan. Married Clara Heap and has two sons and a daughter. Was educated at Stirling Public School, Campbellford Collegiate Institute, Manitoba University (1898). Comes of Irish stock; father and mother came to Canada from County Antrim, Ireland; settled in Hastings county. Dr. Lannigan taught school in early life; came to Manitoba, 1892; graduated from the University of Manitoba in 1898 and practiced for a short time at Yorkton, NWT [now Saskatchewan]. Has practiced in Binscarth for twenty-seven years. Was the first Mayor of Binscarth; re-elected on three subsequent occasions. Member of the Anglican church; warden of that church for many years Member of the Manitoba Medical Society. Member, Canadian Medical Society. Past Worshipful Master, Binscarth Lodge No. 101, AF & AM. Active in Red Cross and patriotic work during the war. Contested the Russell constituency in the Conservative interest in 1918 (defeated). Recreations: Curling andtennis. Address, Binscarth, Manitoba.