Memorable Manitobans: Adeline Hamilton (1869-1940)

Educator.

Born at Brantford, Ontario, she received her education at the Brantford public school and the Loretto convent. She taught school in Brantford for a short time then married James Reid Hamilton and moved to Portage la Prairie, Manitoba where they resided for 24 years. He was the principal of the Portage la Prairie Collegiate. She organized the Portage la Prairie Library and was active in promoting educational work and operated a private kindergarten. She was provincial superintendent for primary Sunday Schools of the United Church and a member of the Women’s Missionary Society. She was also active in the local council of women of Portage la Prairie. In 1939 she received the Coronation Medal in recognition of her work with the Red Cross Society. In retirement, she and her husband moved to Winnipeg where she died at her home, 133 Ethelbert Street, on 1 September 1940. She was buried in Brookside Cemetery.