Lake Named to Honour Angus and Bernice MacIver

by Ina Broadfoot

Manitoba Pageant, Summer 1979, Volume 24, Number 4

history alive!

It is interesting to record than an unnamed lake in Northern Manitoba has been named "MacIver Lake" in honour and in memory of Angus and Bernice MacIver, long-time members of the Manitoba Historical Society, and recipients of the Margaret McWilliams Medal in the Manitoba Centennial Year.

Angus MacIver came to Churchill in 1930, and continued his trapping career which had started in Quebec, and had moved to Northern Saskatchewan, Alberta, and N.W.T. Bernice Redpath, a school teacher in Toronto, who had met Angus in Quebec, married Angus in 1946 and took up residence in Churchill.

Their first home was a cabin 25 miles up the Churchill River at Herriot Creek and from that time until about ten years ago, they lived in Churchill, in the summer and spent the winters at the cabin where Angus trapped. They wrote many stories about their experiences and articles were published in Outdoor Life and in The Beaver. Angus wrote a full account of his trapping days.

The MacIvers contributed much to the development of Churchill. Their life was centred around the North, and they were vitally interested in trying to arouse interest in Churchill, "The Port" and in life generally.

It is therefore very fitting that MacIver Lake has been placed on a map. It was through the enthusiastic efforts of Lorraine Brandson, assistant-curator, Eskimo Museum in Churchill that all this came about. Miss Brandson is currently trying to arrange for the publication of a book, compiled by Angus and Bernice on the History of Churchill.

Bernice MacIver died in September 1977, and Angus, now 95 years of age, is a resident of the Churchill Health Centre.