The University of Manitoba - Pictures From the Past

Manitoba Pageant, Autumn 1977, Volume 23, Number 1

history alive!

In 1977 the University of Manitoba proudly celebrates its centennial year. Three photographs are selected here to remind us of crucial stages in its development.

After leaving all arts and science teaching to the church colleges (St. Boniface, St. John's, Manitoba and Wesley) for twenty-three years, the University assumed a teaching responsibility in 1900. The Science Building was constructed on the Broadway site across from the Legislative Buildings in 1901.

The Manitoba Agricultural College opened in Tuxedo in 1906. Considerable discussion followed proposing the relocation of other University buildings in the Tuxedo area, but this relocation never occurred. In 1912 the Agricultural College moved to a larger site in Fort Garry. The Tuxedo site became Fort Osborne Barracks.

The photograph of the Fort Garry site shows the Home Economics, Agriculture, Engineering and Residence buildings as they appeared in 1925. Senior students in Arts and Science moved to new buildings constructed on the Fort Garry Campus in 1931 but the junior students received instruction at the Broadway site until 1950. The early buildings at Fort Garry have remained to form a nucleus for the rapid growth and expansion of the last quarter century.