Minnedosa Landmark Preserved

by E. M. Macdonald

Manitoba Pageant, Autumn 1973, Volume 19, Number 1

history alive!

In these days, when many old buildings are being torn down simply for the sake of finding work for “idle hands to do,” it is refreshing to find that one has been preserved and put to use.

On June 28, 1971 the Minnedosa Post Office moved to occupy a part of the new Federal Building on First Avenue East. The Veterans’ Land Administration and Health of Animals Branches also moved to the new building.

The former building, with its clock tower, was left vacant. It had been built in 1914 at a cost of $25,000. There was much discussion as to what should be done with the building. Public feeling was that the old building was a landmark and that it should be kept and used.

In November 1971, the Town of Minnedosa purchased it from the Government of Canada at a cost of $2,000.00. In January 1972, through an act of council, a committee was appointed to plan and carry out renovation of the building. This committee consisted of W. Hoffman, H. Dowsett, K. Harris, Rev. K. Houston and Mr. and Mrs. K. Wishart. Councillor Hoffman was chairman of the committee. The committee set about beautifying the interior and making it useful as well.

As far as possible, local sources were used to provide the labour and the work, but two students from the Assiniboine Community College were hired to act as architects.

Mr. William McDougall of Minnedosa acted as job supervisor. Materials used in renovating and finishing were purchased from local suppliers in order to benefit local business. Painting and millwork was done by local specialists Bill and Steve Skatch.

The work was carried out under the Provincial Government’s Winter Works program. This assisted with labour costs. The old Town Hall was sold and the money from the sale was applied to renovation of the new town hall, making the total cost $18,127.10, including purchase price.

On Friday, June 16, 1972 the renovated building was opened officially and named the Minnedosa Civic Centre. Offices of the town of Minnedosa and Council Chambers are located on the lower floor. The Provincial Assessment Branch has its offices on the second floor.

The citizens of Minnedosa are pleased with the central location of the town facilities and happy that this landmark has been preserved.