Mrs. John Tanner

Manitoba Pageant, Winter 1972, Volume 17, Number 2

Mrs. John Tanner, Binscarth, Manitoba, 104 years old (1910).
Source: Mr. J. A. Johnston, 523 Stiles Street, Winnipeg, who was born in Binscarth in 1888.

Efforts to trace descendents in Binscarth have failed, but Mr. E. C. Sanderson, Editor and Publisher of the Russell Banner writes: "We went through our files for 1909 to 1911, but am sorry to report could find no stories about this venerable old lady. Although raised at Tanner's Crossing, I still can't help you on any relationship there, but John must have been quite a man according to pioneers of that era, my father being one."

The house in the photo is Red River frame; the chair of buffalo horns is said to be in the Saskatchewan Provincial Museum, Regina. A buffalo horn chair, more classical in design, but having some of the same features, may be seen in the hallway at Seven Oaks House, Rupertsland Avenue, Winnipeg.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tanner's Crossing (Minnedosa)